The Official Site of the Japan National Baseball Team

MENU

Japanese English

20224th U-23 Baseball World CupGames & Tournament Details

Period 10/13/2022 - 10/23/2022
Location Taiwan(Taipei)
Team Group A
Japan, Chinese Taipei, Colombia, Germany, South Africa, Venezuela

GroupB
Australia, Cuba, Mexico, Netherlands, Puerto Rico, Korea
Venue Tianmu Baseball Stadium
Douliu Baseball Stadium
Taichung Intercontinental Baseball Stadium

Results

Opening Round
Super Round
Final Game

Final Standings

Rank Country Name, Region Name
1 Japan
2 Korea
3 Chinese Taipei
4 Mexico
5 Colombia
6 Australia
7 Venezuela
8 Netherlands
9 Puerto Rico
10 Cuba
11 Germany
12 South Africa

Commendation Players

Personal Title Player Name
MVP GONDA Ryusei
All-World Team (Starting Pitcher) TOMIDA Ren
All-World Team (Relief Pitcher) GONDA Ryusei
All-World Team (Third Baseman) NAKAGAWA Hiroki
All-World Team (Designated Hitter) ONISHI Ren
Leading Hitter ONISHI Ren
Best Pitcher TOMIDA Ren

Schedule

Opening Round (Group A)
Date and time Venue Home - Visitor
10/13/2022 19:30 Tianmu Chinese Taipei 6 - 2 Colombia
10/14/2022 13:00 Douliu Venezuela 9 - 0 South Africa
10/14/2022 18:00 Douliu Germany 0 - 6 Japan
10/15/2022 11:00 Taichung Intercontinental Colombia 10 - 0 South Africa
10/15/2022 15:30 Taichung Intercontinental Venezuela 2 - 5 Japan
10/15/2022 20:00 Taichung Intercontinental Chinese Taipei 3 - 0 Germany
10/16/2022 11:00 Taichung Intercontinental Colombia 8 - 7 Venezuela
10/16/2022 15:30 Taichung Intercontinental Germany 10 - 0 South Africa
10/16/2022 20:00 Taichung Intercontinental Japan 1 - 3 Chinese Taipei
10/17/2022 11:00 Taichung Intercontinental Venezuela 7 - 3 Germany
10/17/2022 15:30 Taichung Intercontinental Japan 4 - 1 Colombia
10/17/2022 20:00 Taichung Intercontinental South Africa 1 - 14 Chinese Taipei
10/18/2022 11:00 Taichung Intercontinental Colombia 7 - 0 Germany
10/18/2022 15:30 Taichung Intercontinental South Africa 0 - 9 Japan
10/18/2022 20:00 Taichung Intercontinental Chinese Taipei 4 - 3 Venezuela

*All date and time are shown based on Japan Standard Time. (Taipei : Time difference is -1hours)

Standings (Group A)
  G W L WPCT GB
Chinese Taipei 5 5 0 1.000 -
Japan 5 4 1 .800 1.0
Colombia 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Venezuela 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Germany 5 1 4 .200 4.0
South Africa 5 0 5 .000 5.0
Opening Round (Group B)
Date and time Venue Home - Visitor
10/14/2022 11:00 Tianmu Cuba 0 - 5 Puerto Rico
10/14/2022 15:30 Tianmu Australia 2 - 3 Mexico
10/14/2022 20:00 Tianmu Netherlands 0 - 4 Korea
10/15/2022 11:00 Tianmu Cuba (Suspended) Australia
10/15/2022 15:30 Tianmu Puerto Rico (Postponed) Netherlands
10/15/2022 20:00 Tianmu Mexico (Postponed) Korea
10/16/2022 11:00 Tianmu Australia (Postponed) Puerto Rico
10/16/2022 17:00 Douliu Mexico 4 - 0 Netherlands
10/16/2022 20:00 Douliu Korea 4 - 0 Cuba
10/17/2022 11:00 Douliu Puerto Rico 3 - 2 Mexico
10/17/2022 15:30 Douliu Cuba 2 - 3 Netherlands
10/17/2022 20:00 Douliu Korea 4 - 3 Australia
10/18/2022 11:00 Tianmu Mexico 0 - 2 Cuba
10/18/2022 14:00 Tianmu Korea 3 - 2 Puerto Rico
10/18/2022 17:00 Tianmu Netherlands 3 - 2 Australia
10/18/2022 20:00 Tianmu Australia 8 - 0 Puerto Rico
10/19/2022 11:00 Tianmu Cuba 3 - 1 Australia
10/19/2022 13:30 Tianmu Puerto Rico 1 - 4 Netherlands
10/19/2022 16:00 Tianmu Mexico 0 - 1 Korea

*All date and time are shown based on Japan Standard Time. (Taipei : Time difference is -1hours)

Standings (Group B)
  G W L WPCT GB
Korea 5 5 0 1.000 -
Australia 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Mexico 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Netherlands 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Cuba 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Puerto Rico 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Super Round
Date and time Venue Home - Visitor
10/20/2022 11:00 Tianmu Mexico 4 - 3 Colombia
10/20/2022 15:30 Tianmu Japan 2 - 1 Australia
10/20/2022 20:00 Tianmu Chinese Taipei 2 - 6 Korea
10/21/2022 11:00 Tianmu Australia 6 - 8 Colombia
10/21/2022 15:30 Tianmu Korea 1 - 2 Japan
10/21/2022 20:00 Tianmu Chinese Taipei 1 - 2 Mexico
10/22/2022 11:00 Tianmu Korea 5 - 4 Colombia
10/22/2022 14:00 Tianmu Japan 4 - 2 Mexico
10/22/2022 17:00 Tianmu Chinese Taipei 0 - 3 Australia

*All date and time are shown based on Japan Standard Time. (Taipei : Time difference is -1hours)

Standings (Super Round)
  G W L WPCT GB
Japan 5 4 1 .800 -
Korea 5 4 1 .800 -
Mexico 5 3 2 .600 1.0
Chinese Taipei 5 2 3 .400 2.0
Colombia 5 1 4 .200 3.0
Australia 5 1 4 .200 3.0
3rd Place Game
Date and time Venue Home - Visitor
10/23/2022 15:30 Tianmu Mexico 1 - 3 Chinese Taipei

*All date and time are shown based on Japan Standard Time. (Taipei : Time difference is -1hours)

Finals
Date and time Venue Home - Visitor
10/23/2022 20:00 Tianmu Japan 3 - 0 Korea

*All date and time are shown based on Japan Standard Time. (Taipei : Time difference is -1hours)

Venue

Tianmu Baseball Stadium
Douliu Baseball Stadium
Taichung Intercontinental Baseball Stadium

List of Players

Game & Tournament Each Generation

PARTNERS

DIAMOND PARTNERS

  • NIPPON EXPRESS

OFFICIAL PARTNERS

  • SAVAS
  • JTB
  • 檸檬堂
  • KONAMI
  • カーネクスト
  • OFFICIAL TICKETING PARTNER

    LAWSONticket
  • OFFICIAL SUIT PARTNER

    UNIQLO
  • OFFICIAL UNIFORM PARTNER

    mizuno